Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Achillea millefolium 'Cerise Queen'
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Achillea millefolium 'Cerise Queen'
Common Name: Yarrow 'Cerise Queen'
DESCRIPTION
This perennial has flat heads of rose pink flowers that are held over fern-like green leaves. Flowers appear in spring and summer. This long time favorite is one of the darker pink yarrows.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 1-24
USDA Zone: -40 to -35 F (Z3a)
Soil Requirements: Moist, well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: n/a
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 1-2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 1-2 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Deep Pink to cherry red
Season: Spring-Late Summer
Length: 3-4"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Mid to dark green
Texture: Soft, feathery
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619