Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Achillea millefolium 'Heidi'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Achillea millefolium 'Heidi'
Common Name: Yarrow 'Heidi'
DESCRIPTION
This perennial bears flat-topped clusters of long-lasting, lavender-pink flowers above low, green, fern-like aromatic foliage.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 1-24
USDA Zone: -30 to -25 F (Z4a)
Soil Requirements: Well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 1-2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 1-2 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Pink with yellow centers
Season: Summer-Fall
Notes: Pink flowers fade to salmon.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619