Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Achillea millefolium 'Lavender Beauty'
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Achillea millefolium 'Lavender Beauty'
Common Name: Lavender Yarrow
DESCRIPTION
This selection of Yarrow carries its lavender-pink flowers over green, aromatic, fern-like foliage in the spring and summer. They do extremely well in low-maintenance gardens and provide a good nectar source for butterflies.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 1-24
USDA Zone: -5 to 0 F (Z6b
Soil Requirements: Semi moist
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 1-2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2-3 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Lavender-pink
Season: Spring-Late Summer
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Texture: Fern-like, feathery
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619