Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Achillea millefolium
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Achillea millefolium
Common Name: Common Yarrow, Milfoil
DESCRIPTION
This yarrow carries its flat-topped white flower clusters on tall stems over soft dark green, aromatic, feathery foliage in the spring and summer. They do extremely well in low-maintenance gardens and provide a good nectar source for butterflies.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 1-24
USDA Zone: -40 to -35 F( Z3a)
Soil Requirements: Moist, well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Plant Habit: Spreading, mat-forming
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: White
Season: Spring
Notes: Overall flower height is 3 ft. tall
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Texture: Soft, feathery
Fragrance: Yes
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619