Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Achillea 'Moonshine'
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Achillea 'Moonshine'
Common Name: Yarrow 'Moonshine'
DESCRIPTION
This variety is an upright, clump-forming, compact hybrid. It has finely dissected gray-green foliage and tiny, long-lasting, bright lemon-yellow flowers which appear in dense, flattened, compound flower clusters.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 1-24
USDA Zone: -40 to -35 F (Z3a)
Soil Requirements: Dry to medium wet, well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 1-2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2-3 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Bright yellow
Season: Summer-Fall
Width: 4"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Grey-green
Shape: Linear to lance-shaped
Texture: Delicate, feathery
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619