Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Achillea millefolium 'Paprika'
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Achillea millefolium 'Paprika'
Common Name: Yarrow 'Paprika'
DESCRIPTION
This striking perennial forms a spreading mat of fern-like, mid-green leaves. The large flat heads have yellow centered scarlet-red flowers that age attractively from red through salmon-pink.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 1-24
USDA Zone: -5 to 0 F (Z6b
Soil Requirements: Dry to medium wet, well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright, spreading
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 1-2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2-3 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Scarlet with yellow center fading to rosy-pink
Season: Summer-Fall
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Mid-green
Texture: Fern-like, feathery
Fragrance: Yes - Spicy
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619