Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Achillea millefolium 'Red Velvet'
Photo courtesy of Monrovia
Copyright 2006 ArmitageImages.net
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Achillea millefolium 'Red Velvet'
Common Name: Common Yarrow, Milfoil
DESCRIPTION
Rich, velvety red flowers are the most fade resistant to date. Tall stalks hold the flat clusters above the ferny gray-green foliage. Easy to grow, drought tolerant and attractive to butterflies.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 1-24
USDA Zone: -30 to -25 F( Z4a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright, spreading
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 1-3 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 3-5 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Red
Season: Summer-Fall
Width: 2-3"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Grey-green
Texture: Soft, fern-like
Fragrance: Yes
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619