Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Achillea millefolium 'Rosea'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Achillea millefolium 'Rosea'
Common Name: Common Yarrow, Milfoil
DESCRIPTION
An upright perennial which features pink, flat-topped flower clusters. Green leaves are deeply-cut, fern-like and aromatic when crushed.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 1-24
USDA Zone: -40 to -35 F (Z3a)
Soil Requirements: Well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Deciduous
Plant Habit: Upright
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 2 1/2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 1-1/2 - 2 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Bright rose pink
Season: Spring-Fall
Width: 2-3"
Notes: Flowers bloom continuously from spring to fall.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Fragrance: Yes
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619