Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Achillea millefolium 'Salmon Beauty' ('Lachsschonheit')
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Achillea millefolium 'Salmon Beauty' ('Lachsschonheit')
Common Name: Salmon Yarrow
DESCRIPTION
This is a carefree, low-maintenance perennial that blooms generously all summer and early fall with flattish clusters of daisy-like blooms that are light salmon pink. The fern-like, finely-divided foliage is aromatic and mid green. Use in casual wildflower gardens and massed borders or as a lawn substitute.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 1-24
USDA Zone: -30 to -25 F( Z4a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright, spreading
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 1-2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2-3 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Salmon pink
Season: Spring-Summer
Width: 5.5"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Mid-green
Texture: Soft, fern-like
Fragrance: Yes
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619