Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Achillea millefolium 'Summer Pastels'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Achillea millefolium 'Summer Pastels'
Common Name: Common Yarrow, Milfoil
DESCRIPTION
This is an upright perennial with a wide range of pastel flowers that blooms from June through September. Tiny flowers are densely packed in large, flat-topped, flower clusters. Green leaves are deeply-cut, fern-like and aromatic when crushed.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 1-24
USDA Zone: -40 to -35 F (Z3a)
Soil Requirements: Dry, well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 1 1/2- 2 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Wide range of pastel colors
Season: Summer-Fall
Width: 2-3"
Notes: Colors include: cream, butter, lemon, all imaginable shades of salmon, orange, red, mustard, ochre, bronze, grey and beige.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Texture: Soft, fern-like
Fragrance: Yes
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619