Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Achillea millefolium 'Terra Cotta'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Achillea millefolium 'Terra Cotta'
Common Name: Common Yarrow, Milfoil
DESCRIPTION
This is an upright variety with salmon-pink flowers ageing to rusty terracotta orange. Fern-like gray-green leaves support flat heads of densely-packed tiny flowers.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 1-24
USDA Zone: -40 to -35 F (Z3a)
Soil Requirements: Dry to medium wet, well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Plant Habit: Upright, spreading
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 2-1/2 - 3 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2 - 2-1/2 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Salmon-pink to rusty orange
Season: Summer-Fall
Width: 2-4"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Grey-green
Texture: Fern-like
Fragrance: Yes
SPECIAL NOTES
Prune back spent blooms at the base at any time to promote more flowers.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619