Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Acorus gramineus 'Ogon'
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Acorus gramineus 'Ogon'
Common Name: Sweet Flag, Yellow-leaved Calamus
DESCRIPTION
This grass-like perennial has beautiful rich golden-yellow foliage that provide a wonderful color contrast throughout the year. Perfect for containers, borders and beds. Full sun only in coastal or cooler climates. Provide partial shade in hot climates. Brown leaf tips and burnt foliage will occur if soil is not constantly moist.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Ample
Sunset Zone: 3b-10, 14-24
USDA Zone: -20 to -15 F (Z5a)
Soil Requirements: Fertile, moist, acidic
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Height (at Maturity): 10-14 in.
Width (at Maturity): 4-6 in.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Shape: Spathe
Notes: Insignificant
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Variegated - Yellow and green
Shape: Narrow, sword shape
Texture: Glossy
Width: 1/8-1/4"
Length: 10"
Fragrance: Yes
SPECIAL NOTES
Typically found in shallow ponds or bogs.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619