Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Acorus gramineus 'Pusillus'
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Acorus gramineus 'Pusillus'
Common Name: Dwarf Japanese Sweet Flag
DESCRIPTION
A slow clumping, grass-like perennial; this compact Sweet Flag has short linear, stiff dark green leaves. Full sun only in coastal or cooler climates. Provide partial shade in hot climates. Brown leaf tips and burnt foliage will occur if allowed to dry out.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Ample
Sunset Zone: 3b-10, 14-24
USDA Zone: 10 to 15 F ( Z8a)
Soil Requirements: Fertile, moist, acidic
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Clumping
Growth Rate: Slow
Height (at Maturity): 4 in.
Width (at Maturity): 6 in.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Shape: Spathe
Notes: Insignificant
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Linear
Texture: Glossy
Width: 1/8"
Length: 1-1/2 -6"
SPECIAL NOTES
Typically found in shallow ponds or bogs.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619