Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Acorus gramineus 'Variegatus'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Acorus gramineus 'Variegatus'
Common Name: Variegated Sweet Flag
DESCRIPTION
This grass-like perennial has glossy variegated leaves of green and creamy white. Perfect for containers, borders and beds. Full sun only in coastal or cooler climates. Provide partial shade in hot climates. Brown leaf tips and burnt foliage will occur if allowed to dry out.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Ample
Sunset Zone: 3b-10, 14-24
USDA Zone: -20 to -15 F (Z5a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Height (at Maturity): 10 in.
Width (at Maturity): 6 in.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Shape: Spathe
Notes: Insignificant
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Variegated - Green and creamy white
Shape: Linear
Texture: Glossy
Width: 1/8-1/4"
Length: 3-12"
SPECIAL NOTES
Typically found in shallow ponds or bogs.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619