Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Acorus calamus 'Variegatus'
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Acorus calamus 'Variegatus'
Common Name: Yellowstripe Sweet Flag
DESCRIPTION
This grass-like perennial has beautiful, tall sword-shaped variegated foliage of green and creamy yellow-white stripes. The sweet-scented leaves emerge from dormancy in spring. Full sun only in coastal or cooler climates. Provide partial shade in hot climates. Brown tips and burnt foliage will appear if soil is allowed to dry out.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Ample
Sunset Zone: 2-10, 14-24
USDA Zone: 15 to 20 F (Z8b)
Soil Requirements: Fertile, constantly moist, acidic
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Deciduous
Plant Habit: Spreading
Height (at Maturity): 4-5 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2 ft.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Variegated - Green and creamy yellow-white stripes
Shape: Sword-shaped
Texture: Glossy
Width: 1-1/2"
Length: 4- 5 ft.
Fragrance: Yes
SPECIAL NOTES
Typically found in shallow ponds or bogs.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619