Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Adenium obesum
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Adenium obesum
Common Name: Desert Rose, Desert Azalea
DESCRIPTION
This perennial succulent has twisted branches growing from a huge, fleshy, half-buried trunk or rootstock. Oval, glossy leaves are grouped at the branch tips. Decorative, trumpet-shaped blooms are pale pink, sometimes white, with deep pink to red margins.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 23, 24
USDA Zone: above 40 F (Z11)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright
Height (at Maturity): < 9 ft.
Width (at Maturity): < 5 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Pale pink to white with deep pinkish-red margins
Shape: Tubular
Width: 2"
Length: 1 1/2- 2 1/2"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Grey-green
Shape: Oval to lance-shaped
Texture: Glossy, leathery
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619