Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Adenanthos sericea
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Adenanthos sericea
Common Name: Woollybush
DESCRIPTION
This upright evergreen is salt and wind tolerant, an excellent choice for coastal plantings and a beautiful plant for the garden. Wispy stems are covered with silky silvery fine-textured foliage that is soft to the touch. Red flowers appear randomly throughout the year.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 14-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F ( Z9a)
Soil Requirements: Excellent drainage
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright
Height (at Maturity): 6-20 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 6-20 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Red
Season: Year-round
Width: 1 1/2"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Silvery
Shape: Needle-like
Texture: Silky, furry
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619