Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Adiantum aleuticum (A. pedatum a.)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Adiantum aleuticum (A. pedatum a.)
Common Name: Western Maidenhair Fern, Western Five-Finger Fern
DESCRIPTION
A small to medium fern with a spreading clump of finely cut, thin textured, bright green fronds forked to make a finger-like pattern atop dark slender wiry stems. The airy fresh display provided by this plant is an excellent choice for containers and shaded beds. Deciduous with frost.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Partial Shade or Shade
Water Requirements: Ample
Sunset Zone: 1-7, 14-21
USDA Zone: -40 to -35 F( Z3a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Deciduous
Plant Habit: Spreading, clumping
Height (at Maturity): 1-2 1/2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 1-2 1/2 ft.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Bright green
Shape: Fan-shaped or funnel-shaped
Texture: Thin
Length: 8-12"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619