Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Adiantum capillus-veneris
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Adiantum capillus-veneris
Common Name: Southern Maidenhair
DESCRIPTION
This small to medium sized fern is easy to grow and commonly cultivated. Short-creeping rhizomes give it the vigor to fill beds or planters and exclude weeds. Wiry glossy blackish stalks hold twice divided triangular light green fronds. This light, airy textured plant appreciates at least three quarters shade, a relatively constant source of water, and moderate temperature levels. Deciduous at temperatures below 30 F.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Partial Shade or Shade
Water Requirements: Ample
Sunset Zone: 5-9, 14-24
USDA Zone: 10 to 15 F( Z8a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Deciduous
Plant Habit: Spreading, clumping
Height (at Maturity): 1 1/2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 1 1/2 ft.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Light green
Shape: Twice divided fronds
Length: 28"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619