Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Adiantum hispidulum
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Adiantum hispidulum
Common Name: Rosy Maidenhair Fern
DESCRIPTION
This small fern is easy to grow and frequently seen. Young clustered rosy brown fronds rise from clump-forming rhizomes turning medium green. Widely adapted to a variety of soils and exposures. Tolerates drier conditions than other maidenhairs.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Partial Shade or Shade
Water Requirements: Ample
USDA Zone: 0 to 5 F( Z7a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: n/a
Plant Habit: Mounding
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 1 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 1 ft.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Medium green
Shape: Fanlike
Texture: Thin, leathery, shiny
Notes: Young foliage is rosy brown.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619