Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Aegopodium podagraria 'Variegatum'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Aegopodium podagraria 'Variegatum'
Common Name: Bishop's Weed, Gout Weed
DESCRIPTION
Ground-covering perennial with toothed, deep green leaves marginated and splashed creamy white. Clusters of tiny, creamy white flowers appear in early summer.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate
Sunset Zone: 1-9, 12, 14-24
USDA Zone: -30 to -25 F (Z4a)
Soil Requirements: Moist
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Deciduous
Plant Habit: Spreading
Growth Rate: Vigorous
Height (at Maturity): 1-2 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Creamy-white
Season: Summer
Length: 3/4- 2 1/2"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Variegated - Deep green with creamy white margins
Shape: Compound
Length: 4-8"
Notes: Leaves are ternate or 2-ternate with toothed margins.
SPECIAL NOTES
Spreads via underground rhizomes; can be invasive. Best contained by an underground barrier of wood, concrete, or metal extending 8-12 inches into soil.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619