Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Aeonium arboreum
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Aeonium arboreum
Common Name: Tree-Like Aeonium
DESCRIPTION
An erect, succulent sub-shrub with dramatic large rosettes of spoon-shaped light green leaves sometimes with a thin red edge. Clusters of star-shaped yellow flowers appear in spring.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Moderate
Sunset Zone: 15-17, 20-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F (Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Height (at Maturity): 2-3 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2-3 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Yellow
Season: Spring
Shape: Star-shaped
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Light green
Shape: Spoon-shaped
Width: 6"
Notes: Rosette up to 8" across.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619