Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Aeonium arboreum 'Atropurpureum'
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Aeonium arboreum 'Atropurpureum'
Common Name: Purple Aeonium
DESCRIPTION
Erect stems with dense rosettes of dark purple leaves 6-8 inches diameter held on the top. Full sun only in coastal or cooler climates. Provide partial shade in hot climates.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate
Sunset Zone: 15-17, 20-24
USDA Zone: 25 to 30 F ( Z9b)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright
Height (at Maturity): 3 ft.
Width (at Maturity): < 3 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Yellow
Season: Summer
Shape: Star-shaped
Notes: Cone-shaped flower clusters.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark purple
Shape: Rosettes
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619