Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Aeonium 'Cyclops'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Aeonium 'Cyclops'
Common Name: Giant Pinwheel
DESCRIPTION
Erect stems with dense rosettes of black-purple foliage held on top, similar to 'Zwartkop' but with a green center or "eye" and taller. Full sun only in coastal or cooler climates. Provide partial shade in hot climates.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate
Sunset Zone: 15-17, 20-24
USDA Zone: 25 to 30 F ( Z9b)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Height (at Maturity): 4-5 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Yellow
Shape: Star-shaped
Notes: Cone-shaped flower clusters.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Purple-black with green center
Shape: Rosette
Texture: Glossy, succulent
Width: 8"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619