Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Aeonium 'Mint Saucer'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Aeonium 'Mint Saucer'
Common Name: Green Aeonium
DESCRIPTION
This is a beautiful light green colored perennial with densely-set succulent leaves in large rosettes on short stems. Use it in a succulent garden, or as an attention-drawing accent in containers. This plant performs especially well in coastal gardens, but it can perform equally well inland when given some cover from frost and excessive sunlight.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate
Sunset Zone: 15-17, 20-24
USDA Zone: 25 to 30 F ( Z9b)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 2-3 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 1-2 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Yellow
Season: Summer
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Spoon-shaped
Texture: Succulent, glossy
Length: 10"
SPECIAL NOTES
Full sun only in coastal or cooler climates. Provide partial shade in hot climates.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619