Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Aeonium undulatum
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Aeonium undulatum
Common Name: Staked Aeonium
DESCRIPTION
Very large rosettes of bright glossy green spoon-shaped leaves with wavy margins on smooth unbranched stems. Clusters of dark yellow flowers rise above the foliage in summer. Full sun only in coastal or cooler climates. Provide partial shade in hot climates.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate
Sunset Zone: 15-17, 20-24
USDA Zone: 25 to 30 F ( Z9b)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Height (at Maturity): 2-3 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 1-2 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark yellow
Season: Summer
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Spoon-shaped with wavy margins
Texture: Glossy
Length: 10"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619