Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Aeonium urbicum
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Aeonium urbicum
Common Name: Dinner Plate Aeonium, Salad Bowl
DESCRIPTION
Medium to large rosettes of loosely arranged, long, narrow, fleshy grey-green leaves with reddish edges a top smooth unbranched stems that reach 3 ft. tall. Offsets develop at base. Clusters of pinkish-white flowers. Full sun only in coastal or cooler climates. Provide partial shade in hot climates.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 15-17, 20-24
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Height (at Maturity): 2-3 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2-3 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Whitish
Season: Spring-Summer
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Oblong
Length: 1 1/2 - 2"
Notes: Rosette diameter 8-10"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619