Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Aeonium arboreum 'Zwartkop' ('Schwarzkopf')
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Aeonium arboreum 'Zwartkop' ('Schwarzkopf')
Common Name: Black Aeonium
DESCRIPTION
Erect stems with dense rosettes of black-purple foliage held on top. Full sun only in coastal or cooler climates. Provide partial shade in hot climates. Semi-deciduous, 'Zwartkop' may drop its leaves during high summer heat and humidity.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate
Sunset Zone: 15-17, 20-24
USDA Zone: 25 to 30 F ( Z9b)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Semi-deciduous
Plant Habit: Upright
Height (at Maturity): 3 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 1-2 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Yellow
Season: Summer
Shape: Star-shaped
Notes: Cone-shaped flower clusters.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Purple-black
Shape: Rosette
Texture: Glossy, succulent
Width: 6-8"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619