Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Aesculus californica
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Aesculus californica
Common Name: California Buckeye
DESCRIPTION
This is a spreading, low-branching tree or shrub. New foliage is pale green and mature leaves have 5-7 rich green leaflets. Bears fragrant white or pink-tinged white flowers in long, dense spikes in early summer followed by rough-skinned fruit.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 3-10, 14-24
USDA Zone: 0 to 5 F (Z7a)
Soil Requirements: Well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Deciduous
Plant Habit: Spreading, rounded
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 10- 20 ft.
Width (at Maturity): > 30 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: White; often pink-tinged
Season: Spring-Summer
Notes: Flowers are produced in erect panicles
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Pale apple-green to rich green
Shape: Palmate; finely toothed margins
Texture: Shiny
Length: 3- 6"
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Silvery-grey
Texture: Thin, smooth
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Type: Pear shaped
Width: 2-3"
Notes: Large, round, orange seed inside the fruit is poisonous
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619