Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Agave celsii var. albicans
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Agave celsii var. albicans
Common Name: Agave w/ Broad Pale Green Leaves
DESCRIPTION
A medium to large-sized agave with individual rosettes more than 2 ft. tall and wide. The glaucous whitish-grey leaves with a soft terminal spine and tiny, recurved brown spines along margins, gracefully curve upward. Can develop into a large colony but can be kept in bounds by removing pups as they form.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F (Z9a
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Clumping
Height (at Maturity): 2-3 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2-4 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Greenish with purplish-red tinge
Season: Infrequent
Shape: Spike
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Whitish-grey
Shape: Lance-shaped
Texture: Glaucous
Width: 3-6"
Length: 12-24"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619