Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Agave bracteosa
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Agave bracteosa
Common Name: Candelabrum Agave
DESCRIPTION
A small to medium-sized species with unarmed, narrow leaves that gracefully arch and curve. White or pale yellow flower spikes appear in Summer.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Occasional
USDA Zone: 10 to 15 F (Z8a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Open, irregular mound
Growth Rate: Slow
Height (at Maturity): 1 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 1 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: White or pale yellow
Season: Summer
Shape: Dense spike
Length: 3-5 ft.
Notes: Polycarpic - this agave will bloom many times throughout its life.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Pale green
Shape: Triangular
Texture: Smooth margins
Width: 1-2"
Length: 19-27"
SPECIAL NOTES
Provide regular water during the hottest part of the summer. Heat stress may result in yellowing, but will quickly recover if kept well watered.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619