Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Agave desertii
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Agave desertii
Common Name: Borego Desert Agave
DESCRIPTION
Desert Agave is a medium-sized species variable in color, leaf size and shape. Plant can be solitary, have few offsets, or form very large colonies. Rosettes of triangular, linear, or lance-shaped leaves that are thick, rigid, and concaved with evenly spaced small teeth on margins and a terminal spine. The leaves are glaucous, grey, blue-grey, or green and may sometimes appear banded. A very attractive agave for a very hot and dry spot.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
USDA Zone: 5 to 10 F( Z7b)
Soil Requirements: Excellent drainage
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Rosetting
Height (at Maturity): 1-2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Yellow
Season: Late Spring
Notes: Monocarpic - flowers only once at end of life cycle.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Grey, blue-grey, or green
Shape: Triangular, or linear; concaved, toothed margins
Texture: Glaucous, thick, rigid
Width: 2-3"
Length: 6-16"
Notes: Leaf width, length and color vary considerably among plants.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619