Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Agave franzosinii
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Agave franzosinii
Common Name: Agave w/ Large Wavy Pale Gray Leaves
DESCRIPTION
Few agaves are as large as A. franzosinii. Generally not solitary, each rosette generally holds 50 large, undulating, bending, flattened leaves with a distinctive bright powdery bluish-grey color. Margins have long, recurved, dark brown teeth and a terminal spine. Plant in full sun and irrigate only occasionally. Use for a focal point or to brighten a dark corner. Provide plenty of space.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
USDA Zone: 15 to 20 F( Z8b)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Height (at Maturity): 6 1/2 - 10 ft.
Width (at Maturity): up to15 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Yellow
Season: Late Summer
Shape: Panicle
Length: 26-37 ft.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Bright bluish-grey
Shape: Lance-shaped
Texture: Glaucous; rough
Width: 9-14"
Length: 6-7 ft.
SPECIAL NOTES
The sap may be an irritant - avoid contact with skin or eyes. Use extreme care when working around or trimming this Agave because of the sap and the sharp and dangerous spines.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619