Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Agave desmettiana 'Variegata'
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Agave desmettiana 'Variegata'
Common Name: Smooth Agave
DESCRIPTION
This is a compact agave with softly undulating leaves spreading from a central axis. Leaves are blue green with yellow edges, and they are mostly spineless except for the leaf tips. This is a versatile plant that would look good in practically any landscape as an accent plant or massed.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
USDA Zone: 25 to 30 F (Z9b
Soil Requirements: Well draining
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 2-3 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 3-4 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Yellow
Season: Spring
Notes: Blooms once every 10 years on tall spikes.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Blue green with yellow margins
Shape: Lance-shaped
Texture: Leathery, succulent
Width: 4"
Length: 40"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619