Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Ageratum houstonianum 'Blue'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Ageratum houstonianum 'Blue'
Common Name: Ageratum 'Blue'
DESCRIPTION
This is a reliable favorite for summer and fall color in borders and containers. Dense clusters of tiny blue flowers sit just above the clumps of soft hairy oval to heart shaped foliage.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 1- 24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F( Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Summer Annual
Plant Habit: Clumping
Height (at Maturity): 1/2- 1 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 1/2- 1 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Blue
Season: Summer-Fall
Shape: Powder puffs
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Oval, somewhat heart-shaped
Texture: Hairy, soft
Length: 2-3
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619