Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Agonis flexuosa Standard
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Agonis flexuosa Standard
Common Name: Peppermint Tree, Australian Willow Myrtle Standard
DESCRIPTION
A fast growing evergreen tree resembling a willow. The long, linear dark green leaves alternate on pendulous branches and have a distinct peppermint aroma when crushed. The small white flowers are attached to the twig resembling a chain of 12-14 flowers. Excellent choice for street, specimen or as a lawn tree. Grow in full sun with regular watering. Tolerates windy coastal conditions.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely to Regular
Sunset Zone: 15-17, 20-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F (Z9a
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Pendulous
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 25-40 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 15-25 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: White with blush of pink at base
Season: Spring-Early Summer
Shape: Small clusters
Width: 1/2"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Lanceolate to linear
Texture: thick
Width: 1/4-1/3"
Length: 2-6"
Fragrance: Yes - peppermint
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Red-brown
Texture: Rough, very fibrous
Pattern: Fissured
Habit: Flaky
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Brownish-green
Type: Round sessile heads
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619