Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Agonis flexuosa 'Jervis Bay After Dark'
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Agonis flexuosa 'Jervis Bay After Dark'
Common Name: Peppermint Tree, Australian Willow Myrtle
DESCRIPTION
A smaller tree than the species, this selection has spectacular dark reddish purple foliage with bright flushes of new growth the color of red wine. Clusters of tiny white flowers appear at the ends of branches from spring into early summer. Tolerates windy and seaside conditions. Prune regularly to keep dense. Makes a nice hedge or good container plant.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 15-17, 20-24
USDA Zone: 25 to 30 F (Z9b
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Weeping
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 15-25 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 10-15 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: White with burgundy centers
Season: Spring-Early Summer
Shape: Small clusters
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark reddish purple
Shape: Narrowly lanceolate or linear
SPECIAL NOTES
This plant is also sold as Agonis 'Afterdark'
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619