Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Ajuga 'Black Scallop'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Ajuga 'Black Scallop'
Common Name: Carpet Bugle
DESCRIPTION
This low ground cover grows 4-6 inches tall with large glossy dark blackish-purple foliage with scalloped edges. Short spikes of deep blue flowers bloom from spring to early summer. For best foliage color plant in bright light.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 1-24
USDA Zone: 0 to 5 F( Z7a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Plant Habit: Low-growing
Height (at Maturity): 1/2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2-3 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Deep blue
Season: Spring-Early Summer
Shape: Short spikes
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark blackish-purple
Shape: Scalloped edges
Texture: Glossy
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619