Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Ajuga reptans 'Bronze'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Ajuga reptans 'Bronze'
Common Name: Bronze Carpet Bugle
DESCRIPTION
Creeping perennial groundcover with bronze-green foliage for sun or part shade that requires moist, well-drained soil. Short spires of blue flowers arrive mostly in spring and they are offset by its luxuriant foliage.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 1-24
USDA Zone: -40 to -35 F( Z3a)
Soil Requirements: moist, well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Creeping perennial
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 1/2 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Blue
Season: Spring-Early Summer
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Bronze-green
Shape: Oval
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619