Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Ajuga reptans 'Burgundy Lace' ('Burgundy Glow')
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Ajuga reptans 'Burgundy Lace' ('Burgundy Glow')
Common Name: Carpet Bugle
DESCRIPTION
This is a beautiful, creeping groundcover with variegated burgundy foliage in shades of pink, white, and green. Short spikes of blue flowers appear above the foliage in spring and early summer. Plant near darker foliaged plants for maximum interest and color contrast.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 1-24
USDA Zone: -30 to -25 F( Z4a)
Soil Requirements: moist, well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Spreading
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 1/2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2-3 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Blue
Season: Spring-Early Summer
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Reddish purple variegated with white and pink
Shape: Oval
Texture: Glossy
Width: 2-3"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619