Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Ajuga reptans 'Catlin's Giant' - Monrovia
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Ajuga reptans 'Catlin's Giant' - Monrovia
Common Name: Catlin's Carpet Bugle
DESCRIPTION
A very hardy groundcover that quickly spreads to make a lustrous mat of green leaves with bronze tinge, even in shady areas. In the spring, blue-purple flower spikes rise above the foliage. It prefers to grow in cool sun or part shade, with regular watering.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 1-24
USDA Zone: -5 to 0 F (Z6b
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Spreading
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 1 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2-3 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Blue-purple
Season: Spring
Shape: Spikes
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green with bronze tinge
Texture: Glossy
Width: 7"
Length: 6"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619