Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Ajuga 'Chocolate Chip'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Ajuga 'Chocolate Chip'
Common Name: Carpet Bugle
DESCRIPTION
'Chocolate Chip' is a dwarf ground cover perfect for small space applications. Lacy blue flower spikes are held 3 inches above the dense, narrow chocolate-colored foliage. Color is best in full sun in mild climates. Excellent small scale ground cover or use between stepping stones to soften rock edges.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 1-24
USDA Zone: -30 to -25 F( Z4a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Low-growing, spreading
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 2-3 in.
Width (at Maturity): 8-10 in.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Blue
Season: Spring
Shape: Spikes
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Chocolate brown to bronze
Shape: Oval to oblong
Width: 3/4"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619