Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Ajuga reptans 'Jungle Beauty'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Ajuga reptans 'Jungle Beauty'
Common Name: Carpet Bugle
DESCRIPTION
This evergreen groundcover stays under 6 inches tall and spreads up to 2-3 feet wide. This cultivar is noted for its large slightly purple tinged green leaves with red margins and 10 inch tall spikes of blue-violet flowers. Plant in Sun to light shade. Slightly larger than A. 'Catlin's Giant'.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 1-24
USDA Zone: -5 to 0 F( Z6b)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Spreading, low-growing
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 1/2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2-3 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Blue-violet
Shape: 10" spikes
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green tinged with purple
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619