Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Ajuga reptans
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Ajuga reptans
Common Name: Carpet Bugle
DESCRIPTION
This popular ground cover spreads quickly by runners, forming a mat of dark green oval foliage to about 6 inches high. 6-inch spikes of blue flowers appear in spring and early summer.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 1-24
USDA Zone: -40 to -35 F( Z3a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Spreading, low-growing
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 1/2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2-3 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Blue
Season: Spring-Early Summer
Shape: Spikes
Length: 6"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Oval to oblong
Width: 2-4"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619