Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Akebia quinata
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Akebia quinata
Common Name: Chocolate Vine (Fiveleaf Akebia)
DESCRIPTION
This fast-growing climber has decorative twining stems that are best grow against a wall or tree or used as a ground cover in large spaces. Its dainty rounded leaves are mid-green above and bluish-green beneath. Dull purple vanilla scented blooms appear in dangling clusters in spring.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 2-24
USDA Zone: -20 to -15 F( Z5a)
Soil Requirements: Well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Deciduous
Plant Habit: Climbing
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 15- 30 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dull purple
Season: Spring
Shape: Dangling clusters
Length: 5"
Fragrance: Yes - Vanilla
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Dainty, 5 deep leaflets
Length: 2-3"
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Purplish
Length: 2.5- 4"
Edible: Yes
SPECIAL NOTES
Prune each winter.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619