Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Allamanda cathartica 'Hendersonii'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Allamanda cathartica 'Hendersonii'
Common Name: Golden Trumpet
DESCRIPTION
This handsome vigorous evergreen vine can climb to heights over 50 feet or can be pinched back to grow as a large freestanding shrub. Glossy green leathery leaves year-round and exceptionally attractive orange-yellow trumpet-shaped blooms nearly year-round.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 23, 24
USDA Zone: above 40 F( Z11)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Climbing
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 15- 30 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Orange-yellow
Season: Year-round
Shape: Trumpet-shaped
Width: 5"
Length: 3"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Lance-shaped
Texture: Glossy, leathery
Length: 4- 6"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619