Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Aloe arborescens
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Aloe arborescens
Common Name: Tree Aloe
DESCRIPTION
Large dense rosettes of grey-green or dark green leaves on erect branching stems. Leaf margins have soft, upward curving teeth-like structures. Stems are covered by persistent dry leaves. Scarlet flowers rise above foliage in winter.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 12-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F (Z9a
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Height (at Maturity): 10 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 6 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Scarlet
Season: Winter
Shape: Spike
Length: 30"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Grey-green to dark green
Width: 2"
Length: 24"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619