Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Aloe bainesii (A. barberae)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Aloe bainesii (A. barberae)
Common Name: Baine's Tree Aloe (Rose Pink)
DESCRIPTION
This slow-growing aloe is the tallest tree aloe with a heavy, forking trunk and branches. Long, narrow, dark green leaves with incurved margins and small whitish teeth appear in rosettes at the ends of the branches.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 12-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F( Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright, multi-branched
Growth Rate: Slow
Height (at Maturity): 20-30 ft. or more
Width (at Maturity): 15 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Rose pink
Season: Spring-Summer
Shape: Tubular
Notes: Flowers appear in spikes 2 ft. long.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Long, narrow, deeply channeled; toothed margins
Length: 24-36"
SPECIAL NOTES
Naturally multi-branched, prune to desired form.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619