Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Aloe 'Johnson's Hybrid'
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Aloe 'Johnson's Hybrid'
Common Name: Johnson's Hybrid Aloe
DESCRIPTION
This is a small aloe that makes dense clumps with short stems bearing narrow 6 to 8 inch long succulent leaves that arch upwards and then out. Its leaves are bright green with white spots and have tiny white teeth along the margins. Spikes of attractive orange flowers arrive year round. Its overall attractiveness as well as its toughness make this plant an excellent selection for mixing with other succulents and containers.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 12-24
USDA Zone: 15 to 20 F( Z8b)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Clumping, spreading
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 1 ft.
Width (at Maturity): Indefinite
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Orange with green tips
Season: Year-round
Shape: Tubular
Length: 1/2"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Bright green with white spots
Shape: Lance-shaped
Texture: Toothed
Length: 6-8"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619