Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Aloe marlothii (A. spectabilis)
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Aloe marlothii (A. spectabilis)
Common Name: Large Treelike Aloe with Orange Red Flowers
DESCRIPTION
A bold statement in the garden, this single stemmed, succulent tree has thick, wide, grey-green to dull green leaves. Reddish-brown spines on margins and often scattered on the surfaces of the leaves. Dead leaves persist on stem. Numerous spikes of orange-red flowers on horizontally branched stems appear late winter through spring. Plant in full sun.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 12-24
USDA Zone: 25 to 30 F (Z9b
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 8-12 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 5-6 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Orange-red
Season: Late Winter-Spring
Shape: Tubular
Width: 8"
Length: 36-48"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Grey-green
Shape: Keeled
Texture: Spiny
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619